Privacy Policy Statement

 

We are Yantic Limited (collectively referred to as we or KOSMOS.HK) and we own and operate the site KOSMOS.HK (collectively referred to as our site or KOSMOS.HK). Our site offers a convenient way to shop online over the Internet, including by using our applications, and also provides one-stop home delivery services (referred to as “services”). We recognize the importance of your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all products and services provided by us and sets out how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy is governed by and observes the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486). Please take the time to review this Privacy Policy Statement which explains information we collect about you, how we use it and your rights.

 

Our Company Policy

 

You are not required to supply any personal data in order to access to our site. However, when you participate in, access or sign up to any of our services, personal data is collected from you to enable us to provide you with the services. You may decline to provide us with the requested personal data, but in such case we may not be able to provide the services to you. By providing your personal data to us, you consent to the use of such data as set-out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

 

Policy Statement

 

1.      Types of Personal Data Collected

 

1.1  [When visiting our site, our web servers temporarily record technical details of the device you used to access our site, such as the browser type and version, the operating system installed and device settings. In addition, we record your IP address and, if you have accessed our sites from a device such as a mobile telephone, the Unique Device Identifier of your device. Further, our web server collects certain data that is automatically transmitted by your web browser.

 

This data includes:-

 

·                     Your Internet Protocol (IP) Address

·                     The address of the website from you have visited our site

·                     The sub-pages of Kosmos.hk

 

1.2  When you register for an account, we record your name, email address and telephone number. [When you login to our site as a member and browse our site, we record information you provide to us, such as your order history, brand preferences and any other details you add to your profile.]

 

1.3  When you make a purchase, we record your billing and shipping address for transactional purposes. [However, we do not store your credit card or other payment details.]

 

1.4  When you subscribe to our Newsletter, we collect your name, email address and telephone number.

 

1.5  When you submit any feedbacks or information through our site, telephone call, Whatsapp or email, we store your contact details for the purposes of following up your feedbacks and answering your queries.

 

1.6  When you contact our customer care team, we may record the details of the interaction in order to trace your inquiry and better serve your needs.

 

1.7  To improve our products and services, your shopping experience and to meet your needs and preferences, we may request you to provide certain data, including but is not limited to:-

 

(i)                 your gender;

(ii)              your hobbies and leisure activities; and

(iii)            other related products and services which you have subscribed to.

 

The provision of the above data is optional in most cases, except when the service requested by you from us is a personalized service or when the provision of a product by us to you is dependent on the provision of all the requested data. You understand and acknowledge that a refusal to provide such requested data may prevent us from providing personalized service to you or providing the requested products where the provision of the products depends on the provision of such data.

 

1.8  You must be 18 years of age or over to register as member of our site, subscribe to our Newsletter, and/or place order on our site. Our site is not intended for children and we will not knowingly collect information on any persons under 18 years of age.

 

2.      Use of personally identifiable information collected

 

2.1  We use your data to enable you to visit our site and to create aggregate and anonymous usage statistics based on the automatically transmitted data, which enables us to track the use of our site and to better meet your demand and expectation. In addition, we process personal data collected from you for all of the following purposes:

 

(i)                 to fulfill your order and maintain your online account;

 

(ii)              to process orders and to tailor our services to your wishes;

 

(iii)            to manage and respond to any feedbacks, queries or complaints to our customer care team;

 

(iv)             to personalize the site to you and show you content we think you will be most interested in, based on your account information, your purchase history, and your browsing activity;

 

(v)               to improve and maintain the site, and monitor its usage;

 

(vi)             for market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products;

 

(vii)          to send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so;

 

(viii)        for security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties;

 

(ix)             for auditing purposes or other due diligence purposes in connection with commercial or corporate transactions involving us;

 

(x)               to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; and

 

(xi)             where required, we may also use your personal data in order to enforce our third party rights.

 

2.2  We rely on the following legal basis, under data protection law, to process your personal data:

 

(i)                 where the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfill your order);

(ii)              we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact us with a feedback or query or complaint, where you add optional information to your account profile, or if you consent to receive marketing from us); and

 

(iii)            it is in our legitimate interests as an e-commerce platform to maintain and promote our services. We are always seeking to understand more about our customers in order to offer the best products and customer experience. We use information about you to tailor your view of our site, to make it more interesting and relevant in respect of the products and offers on view.

 

3.      Direct marketing

 

Where you have given your consent and have not subsequently opted out, we may use your personal data to conduct promotion and direct marketing activities in relation to our products and services and you may receive from us or from our affiliated companies telephone calls, email and direct mailings containing promotional materials from time to time. Our communications with you will be mainly through email. If you do not wish to receive any promotional and direct marketing materials from us or do not wish to receive a particular types of promotional and direct marketing materials or do not wish to receive such materials through any particular means of communications, you may unsubscribe for the direct marketing communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each of the promotional emails, and we will opt you out from the mailing listing at no cost to you. Alternatively, you may reach our customer service by calling 5684 9288 for un-subscription of our direct marketing communications.

 

4.      Disclosure of data to third parties

 

4.1  We transmit personal data collected in connection with the handling of orders to service providers who help us process your orders. In particular, this pertains to providers of credit card billing services, insofar as it is necessary to transmit the data for the purpose of payment processing.

 

4.2  We also disclose personal data under the following circumstances:

 

(i)                 disclosure to companies which are our parent companies or fellow subsidiary companies;

 

(ii)              disclosure to other companies where it is necessary for the operation of our site;

 

(iii)            disclosure to our suppliers and service providers working for us, such as payment processors and delivery/logistics companies;

 

(iv)             disclosure to our professional and legal advisors;

 

(v)               disclosure to third parties engaged in fraud prevention and detection;

 

(vi)             disclosure to law enforcement or other governmental authorities, e.g. to report a fraud or in response to a lawful request;

 

(vii)          in connection with due diligence undertaken for a commercial or corporate transaction, the personal data of our customers may be disclosed. In this event, we will make reasonable attempts to ensure the recipient will be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy Statement;

 

(viii)        otherwise where we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

 

5.      Security

 

All personal data you provide to us is kept confidential and secured on our site with restricted access by authorized personnel only. [We ensure that data is encrypted when leaving our site.]

 

6.      Use of cookies

 

6.1  [We use cookies and similar technologies on our websites in order to provide functionality to visitors and make your online visit more enjoyable and personalized. Cookies are small and often encrypted files that are stored in your browser directory. Cookies make it possible to identify you as a specific customer and to store your personal preferences when using our website and your technical information. The main benefit for you is that you do not have to enter the information contained in the cookies every time you visit our website. Cookies do not necessarily contain or reveal personal information. If, however, you enter personal information on our website, this may be associated with the data stored in the cookies. Operators of other websites have no access to these files.]

 

6.2  [We use Google Analytics on our websites. This is a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. that enables the collection of detailed statistics on website traffic and its sources. We use Google Analytics solely for statistical purposes, such as in order to track how many users have clicked on a particular item of product information. Google Analytics is based on cookies and records information about your use of our websites including your IP address. To prevent users from being identified by their IP addresses, we use a specialized code to ensure that your IP address is recorded solely in a truncated (and therefore anonymous) form. It is no longer possible to identify individual users with this truncated IP address. The information recorded by Google Analytics is transmitted to Google Inc. based in the United States. Google is self-certified under the Privacy Shield to provide an adequate protection of your personal data under EU law. You can prevent that data from being collected and transferred to Google Inc. by downloading and installing the plug-in available at the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.]

 

6.3  [The default settings of most browsers enable the acceptance of cookies. In your browser settings, you can completely disable the use of cookies, prevent the placement of certain cookies or asked to be notified every time a request is made to place a cookie. For more information about these settings, please refer to the Help section of your browser. It is possible to disable your cookies or delete existing cookies on your computer. Please note that if you disable your cookies, it is possible that certain function of our site will not work properly.]

 

7.      Storage and Retention of Data

 

[We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, if you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (e.g. if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim. Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it. Please note that when you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in the future.]

 

8.      Your rights

 

8.1  You have the following rights regarding to your personal information:

 

(i)                 to access your information and to receive information about its use;

(ii)              to have your information corrected and/or completed;

(iii)            to object to the use of your information; and

(iv)             to withdraw your consent to the use of your information, where consent is the legal basis of the processing, e.g. subscription of our marketing emails.

 

If you wish to exercise your rights or if you have any questions about the data we hold about you or the use thereof, you can contact us at any time by email (customercare@kosmos.hk) or by post to the following address:-

 

Unit 11, 3/F, Kinglet Industrial Building

21-23 Shing Wan Road, Tai Wai

New Territories, Hong Kong

Attn: [Kosmos Customer Care]

 

Please note that such personal information may be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of promotions on our site.

 

8.2  For the subscription and receiving of marketing emails, we follow the opt in/opt out policy. If you wish to opt out of receiving emails from us, please click the unsubscribe link included in every message. Please note we may still contact you with service messages from time to time (e.g. order and delivery confirmations, and information about your legal rights).

 

9.      Scope of application

 

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to KOSMOS.HK. Our site may contain links to other sites and pages that are operated by third-party providers. We are unable to accept any responsibility for the content of third-party websites or for their compliance with data protection requirements. We therefore recommend that you consult their data protection guidelines.

 

10.  General

 

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Privacy Policy Statement, the English version shall prevail.

 

11.  Amendment to this Privacy Policy Statement

 

Our Privacy Policy Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. The amendments will be published on our site so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we may disclose it. If we plan to use your data for any new purposes which are not stated herein, we will update our Privacy Policy Statement and communicate the changes to you before starting any new processing.

 

12.  Contact details

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy Statement and security of your information, or would like to update or remove your details, please contact us.

 

By post:     Unit 11, 3/F, Kinglet Industrial Building

21-23 Shing Wan Road, Tai Wai

New Territories, Hong Kong

 

Email:      customercare@kosmos.hk

 

Tel:   (852) [5684 9288]